Bloom's Literary Themes is a series of books that examines the major themes found in literature throughout history. The series was edited by Harold Bloom, a renowned literary critic and scholar. Each book in the series focuses on a single theme, such as love, identity, power, or revenge. The books include critical essays from a variety of scholars, as well as excerpts from literary works that illustrate the theme.
Bloom's Major Novelist series is a collection of books that provide in-depth analysis and criticism of the major novelists of the Western world. The series was edited by Harold Bloom, a renowned literary critic and scholar. Each book in the series focuses on a single novelist, such as Charles Dickens, Jane Austen, William Faulkner, and Ernest Hemingway. The books include critical essays from a variety of scholars, as well as excerpts from the novelist's work.
Bloom's Major Poet series is a collection of books that provide in-depth analysis and criticism of the major poets of the Western world. The series was edited by Harold Bloom, a renowned literary critic and scholar. Each book in the series focuses on a single poet, such as William Shakespeare, John Milton, William Blake, and Emily Dickinson. The books include critical essays from a variety of scholars, as well as excerpts from the poet's work.
A twenty-first century version of Roger Fowler's 1973 Dictionary of Modern Critical Terms, this latest edition of The Routledge Dictionary of Literary Terms is the most up-to-date guide to critical and theoretical concepts available to students of literature at all levels. With over forty newly commissioned entries, this essential reference book includes: an exhaustive range of entries, covering such topics as genre, form, cultural theory and literary technique new definitions of contemporary critical issues such as Cybercriticism and Globalization complete coverage of traditional and radical approaches to the study and production of literature thorough accounts of critical terminology and analyses of key academic debates full cross-referencing throughout and suggestions for further reading.
This multimedia resource invites viewers to appreciate and - most importantly - read these ancient and modern works. The 13 texts are introduced on video by a wide-ranging cast including scholars, translators, artists, and writers. Excerpts of the texts are found on an extensive Web site along with background material and reading support; an interactive timeline and a feature on translation; and resources for teaching and further study.
Contains essays and criticisms of various authors and literary forms. Historical discussions illustrate how they evolved with the times. Topics range from discussions on early oral histories and poetry, debates over the evolution and influence of drama, journalism, and fiction.
Massive collection of world fables, folktales, fairy tales, and origin stories. Includes extensive links to additional print and electronic resources. Sponsored by University of Pittsburgh.
A great, searchable source with extensive content on authors and their poetry. Bios, full-text poems, articles, and Podcasts are only some of the resources available.
In-dept discussions of literature and culture on topics from exploration of the New World through the 20th century. Includes timelines, audio glossaries, interactive maps, study guides, quizzes, and topic clusters for research and writing. Companion resource to the print editions of The Norton Anthology of World Literature, 3rd edition.
Begin your research with an initial search in Primo, and then explore subject-specific databases for more targeted results.
Utilize Boolean search terms to enhance your search effectiveness: AND narrows results to those containing both search terms; OR expands results to include either search term (not necessarily both); and NOT eliminates results containing the specified term.
Commence with a general search, refining it to become more specific as needed. If you possess a basic understanding of your desired focus, search using a broad term and narrow it down based on available resources.
Examine the subject terms and keywords used in the articles you discover. If they appear relevant, consider incorporating them into your search terms. Should your results be too extensive, add supplementary search terms to refine your inquiry further.
To search for a specific phrase, enclose it in quotation marks. This ensures the search engine looks for the exact phrase, rather than each word individually. For instance, searching "To be or not to be" will yield that precise phrase, rather than individual words.
To locate a word or phrase within an article PDF, e-book, or webpage, use the CTRL and F keys to open a search box that scans the text within a document. Remember to maintain a formal tone and employ an informative writing style in English throughout your research process.
Bloom's Literary Themes by 
Bloom's Major Novelists by 
Bloom's Major Poets by 
Routledge Dictionary of Literary Terms by 
