APA PsycArticles: Your brain's best friend for psychology research! Dive into a massive collection of over 100,000 full-text, peer-reviewed articles from 59 top psychology journals. Whether you're writing a paper on personality theories or need the latest scoop on social psychology, this database has your back. With content from 48 American Psychological Association journals and 11 from allied organizations, you're getting the cream of the crop. Plus, with coverage from 1894 to today, you can explore both classic studies and cutting-edge research. Impress your psych professor, boost your grades, and maybe even discover your future specialty. Make those psychology assignments a breeze with APA PsycArticles!
CINAHL Ultimate is the definitive full-text database for nursing and allied health research. It offers full-text access to a substantial portion of the most frequently cited journals in the CINAHL index, surpassing other databases. Providing 1,815 active full-text journals valued at $478,475.88, this database covers over 50 nursing specialties. Additionally, it features full-text quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, continuing education modules, nursing instructional videos, and more.
Covers psychology topics with full text, citations, and indexing.
General Search Tips
General Search Tips
Start your search in the library catalog, then look in subject specific databases for more specific results.
Boolean Search terms: AND gives you only results with both of your search terms, OR gives you results with either one of your search terms (but not necessarily both of them), NOT excludes results with that search term.
Start general, and refine to a specific search. If you have a general idea of what you would like to focus on, search a broad term, and then refine as you discover what is available.
Look at the subject terms and keywords that the articles you find are using. If they seem relevant, you may wish to incorporate them into your search terms.
If your results are too broad, add additional search terms to refine your search.
Searching for a specific phrase? Place it in quotation marks to search for those exact works in that order. For example: “To be or not to be” will find that specific phrase, rather than each word individually.
Need to find a word or phrase in an article PDF, an e-book, or on a webpage? Use CTRL and F to open a search box that will search the text within a document.
