South Florida State College
Library Collection Development Policy
The primary purpose of the library collection is to support the educational needs of the students and the community of South Florida State College. In general, the collection should reflect one or more of the following:
The purpose of the Collection Development Policy is to guide the growth and maintenance of the SFSC Library collections in accordance with both the Library and the College's mission statements.
South Florida State College is an open-access, higher education institution dedicated to providing a learning-centered environment through quality programs, training, and services. Working in partnerships with organizations and communities, the college provides leadership and a comprehensive range of opportunities for the educational, cultural, and economic development of the service district.
The college assists the people of its service district (DeSoto, Hardee, and Highlands counties) regardless of economic, social, or educational background to achieve success in:
We believe in the worth of each of our students and, through all of our educational programs and services, we seek to develop human potential and to create brighter futures.
The mission of the Library is to provide information and services that facilitate and encourage academic excellence, lifelong learning, and the fulfillment of educational, occupational, and personal goals to SFSC students, faculty, and staff.
The South Florida State College Library upholds the principles of the American Library Association's Library Bill of Rights and Freedom to Read statements.
The Library strives to select materials representing all sides of various issues. Because of this, some materials in our collection may be considered controversial by certain groups or individuals. It is not our intent to offend these groups or to endorse a certain aspect of an issue. Instead, our goal is to provide materials representing diverse viewpoints in support of our academic offerings and to suit the varied backgrounds of our students, faculty, and staff.
If any of our users has a complaint regarding our library materials, they may fill out a "Request for Reconsideration of Learning Resource Materials" form located at the circulation desk. This form will be reviewed by the Chair, Library Services, and Dean, Arts and Sciences, shared with the Vice President of Educational and Student Services and with the Curriculum Committee, and a decision will be made regarding the challenged material. The complainant will receive a written copy of the decision.
The Library complies with copyright as covered by the U.S. Copyright Laws (Title 17, U.S. Code, Section 101, et. Seq), College Policy 1.14 (Copyright), and College Procedure 1140 (Copyright Compliance). More information can be found on the College website at http://www.southflorida.edu/copyright
The Library receives funding from the College to purchase or provide access to new materials, both print and electronic. These resources may be supplemented by grants, gifts, and purchases by other college departmental accounts.
There is no specific budget allocation for individual disciplines. This allows for greater flexibility in meeting unanticipated needs, such as departmental or program changes or increased patron demand in a subject area.
All library users, regardless of status, will be encouraged to make requests for library purchases by contacting any of the Library staff. If the item is consistent with the collection policy guidelines, and if money is available, the material will be acquired.
The Chair, Library Services, and the professional librarian consult with faculty members to obtain purchasing recommendations and also utilize selection tools, such as review publications, bibliographies, and publisher catalogs to select materials. Ultimate responsibility for collection development lies with the Chair, Library Services, and Dean, Arts and Sciences.
The amount of support the Library provides for each program will vary. Some programs require highly specialized materials and equipment while other programs can be adequately supported by general reference materials and a few basic media.
Recognizing that South Florida State College is a Level 2 baccalaureate degree-granting institution whose primary mission is providing undergraduate-level instruction, remedial education, and certificate programs, the Library staff should focus selection at the basic information level for emerging and established program areas. Subjects are to be addressed at the basic information level until a need for more specialized materials is recognized.
The collection should be frequently and systematically reviewed for currency of information. Superseded editions and titles containing outdated information should be withdrawn. Classic or standard retrospective materials may be retained.
The collection should be frequently and systematically reviewed for currency of information. Superseded editions and titles containing outdated information should be withdrawn. Classic or standard retrospective materials may be retained.
The collection should be systematically reviewed for currency of information and for assurance that essential information is retained, including significant numbers of classic retrospective materials.
Materials are selected according to the following criteria with one being the first priority:
Books
Hardcover books are preferred due to their durability. Works that are of lasting value will be purchased in hardcover when available. Books for which the librarians anticipate heavy use will be purchased in hardback or bound paperbacks. Paperbacks will be purchased for rapidly changing topics or in the interests of the economy. In general, single copies of books are purchased for the Highlands campus. If a topic is very popular, the Library will consider purchasing multiple copies.
Textbooks
Textbooks are not normally purchased by the Library. They will be purchased only if they provide a good, general introduction to a topic or when no other general books can be found. In general, textbooks for specific courses will not be purchased. Professors may place their textbook copies on reserve for students' use if they wish. In support of the SFSC Open Access Textbook Initiative, one or more copies of an adopted OER textbook may be purchased by the library.
Periodicals
Journal, magazine, and newspaper subscriptions represent a continual and often large expense and are thus added very selectively. Priority is given to periodicals with relevance to a course being taught at the College and accessibility through an index in the Library. Full-text availability from one of the subscription databases will be another factor in determining whether to subscribe to the print version.
Electronic Resources
Electronic resources are defined as any material requiring a computer for access and include eBooks and streaming video. The SFSC Library shall choose to acquire or access electronic resources based on the above selection guidelines. Because there is often a print equivalent to electronic resources, the following will be considered in choosing format:
Audiovisuals (DVDs, CDs, etc.)
Due to the high expense of audiovisual materials, the Library will only purchase if the material is acceptable to the following criteria:
Foreign Language Materials
Items written in languages other than English will be acquired when they support the Foreign Language curriculum requirements and English as a Second Language program.
Popular Fiction
Popular fiction will not normally be purchased for the regular book collection unless the book is considered of significant literary value or is studied in one of the literature or reading courses.
The Librarians conduct systematic programs of weeding from the general library collection those items that are obsolete, no longer appropriate, or physically damaged beyond repair. The removal of materials of limited usefulness is essential to maintaining the quality of the collection. The process of weeding requires the same participation by the faculty as does the selection of materials. Decisions to withdraw are made in consultation with the faculty member of the academic discipline most directly concerned with possible future use of the resource. Factors involving decisions to weed are based on S. J. Slote’s Weeding Library Collections (1975) and include:
All items weeded and withdrawn from the collection will be offered first to students. Any items not chosen within the allotted time will be disposed of by the library.
The Library accepts gift materials according to the same collection guidelines as purchased materials. Materials cannot be accepted when the donor requires that they be kept together and not incorporated into the existing collection or that they not be allowed to circulate. Popular fiction and other non-essential materials may be accepted as space allows. Books that do not meet the collection development guidelines will be disposed of as the Library sees fit either through discard or donation.
The Library staff will not make appraisals of materials for either resale value or statements of donation on income tax reports. A letter of acknowledgment will be sent to the donor.
Periodically, the Chair, Library Services, and the professional librarian will evaluate the collection to identify materials for withdrawal. The same guidelines apply to the existing collection as to new purchases, and materials that no longer meet the collection policy will be removed from the shelf. For example, materials that are outdated, damaged, seldom circulated, or contain inaccurate information will be removed. Faculty input will be sought when materials in their disciplines are being considered for withdrawal.
Damaged or missing materials are not automatically replaced but are subject to a reorder review process. If the item still meets the collection development policy, the original book or a new edition will be ordered, if available.
This collection development policy will be periodically reviewed by Library staff and College faculty members with changes made when appropriate.
(Last revised March 2017)